From Awareness Times Newspaper in Freetown

NOTICES & DOCUMENTS
Names of Recipients of National Honours in Sierra Leone
By Awareness Times based on a public notice from the Office of the President of Sierra Leone
Apr 11, 2007, 23:11

It has pleased His Excellency the President of the Republic of Sierra Leone, President Alhaji Dr. Ahmad Tejan Kabbah to award National Honours to selected Sierra Leonean citizens who have distinguished themselves in meritorious service to the nation.

The recipients will be decorated in the various categories of Orders during the Independence Day celebrations on April 27th 2007.

All recipients are being asked to kindly contact the Office of the President if they notice any spelling mistakes in their names as printed in this public notice below or in the official letters informing them of the National Honour.

This is the Final time that President Kabbah will be awarding National Honours and he will be giving a total of 151 people National Honours for their outstanding, distinguished and meritorious service to Sierra Leone.

The list includes the Publisher of the Awareness Times Newspaper, Dr. Sylvia Olayinka Blyden who has now become one of the youngest Sierra Leoneans to ever be awarded such a high National Honour:

These are the full list of names as Issued from the Office of the President and announced over National Radio:

1.   Honourable Justice George Gelega-King

2.   Honourable Justice Abdul Gadri Koroma

3.   Honourable Dr. Alpha T. Wurie

4.   Hon. Joe C. Blell - Deputy Defence Minister

5.   Honourable Shirley Yema Gbujama

6.   Mr. Sahr Randolph Fillie-Faboe

7.   Hon. Mrs. Elizabeth Alpha Lavalie

8.   Mr. Sembu Fornah

9.   Hon. Abdul Serry Kamal

10.  Hon. Amara Conteh

11.  Hon. Brima Conteh

12.  Hon. P.C. Charles Caulker

13.  Alhaji P. C. Kafula of Fakunya Chiefdom

14.  P.C. Yembeh Mansaray

15.  P.C. Bai Koblo Queen

16.  P. C. Bai Sebora Kasanga

17.  P. C. Madam Mamei Gbovor Gamanga

18.  P.C. Bai Farma Tass Bubu Ngbak III - Kambia District

19.  P. C. Rashid Kamanda Bongay

20.  P. C. Rev. Dr. J. S. Yovonie

21.  Hon. Mana Kpaka

22.  Haja Alari Cole

23.  Dr. Mohamed Samura

24.  Mr. Alie Essa Bangura

25.  Mr. Mohamed M. Turay

26.  Mrs. Farma Joka-Bangura

27.  Mr. James Sanpha Koroma

28.  Dr. James D. Rogers

29.  Mr. Francis Gabbidon

30.  Prof. Alyageen Yekini Alghali

31.  Prof. Aiah A. Gbakima

32.  Prof. John Kamara

33.  Posthumous Award

34.  Honourable Justice Bankole Rashid (Posthumously)

35.  Mr. Mohamed Lamin Sidique

36.  Alhaji U. N. S. Jah

37.  Alhaji S. A T. Koroma

38.  Honourable Justice Tholla Thompson

39.  Honourable Justice Virginia Wright

40.  Honourable Justice S. A. Ademosu

41.  Honourable Justice Umu Hawa Tejan-Jalloh

42.  Honourable Justice Salimatu Koroma

43.  Dr. Christopher Balogun Lynch

44.  Rt. Rev. Francis Nabieu

45.  Rev. Dixon Modupeh Speck

46.  Rev. Cannon J.E. Modupeh Taylor-Pearce

47.  Bishop George  Bigouzzi

48.  Sheik Zaki Kallon

49.  Sheik Abu Bakarr Kamara - Basharia Mosque

50.  Mr. Sheka Mansaray

51.  Dr. Ahmed Ramadan Dumbuya

52.  Dr. Sylvester Rowe

53.  Mr. Henry Aiah Richardson Ngongou

54.  Mr. Joseph Patrick Karimu Lamin

55.  Mr. Josef A. Carpenter

56.  Mr. F. S. Conteh - Director of Prisons

57.  Dr. Baimba Bayoh

58.  Dr. Owizz Koroma

59.  Dr. Ivan Reffell-Wyse (Dentist)

60.  Dr. Dinah Jarret

61.  Dr. Theresa Ganda

62.  Dr. Sheku Dumbuya

63.  Dr. Ivan Johnston-Taylor

64.  Dr. Momodu Yilla

65.  Dr. Arthur Dave Omope Wright

66.  Alhaji Kanja Sesay

67.  Alhaji Dr. Abdulai Kakay

68.  Mr. Amadu Ndoeka

69.  Mr. Vincent Kanu

70.  Mr. Donald Bull - General Manager, Airport Authority

71.  The Late Alhaji Musa K. Suma (COR)

72.  Dr. Dennis Kargbo - (MMCET)

73.  Dr. Sandy Bockarie

74.  Dr. Eugenia Coker

75.  Dr. I. I. May-Parker

76.  Prof. Bob Kandeh

77.  Dr. Francis Kaikai

78.  Alhaji I.B. Kargbo

79.  Dr. Nana Pratt

80.  Prof. Amy Joof

81.  Dr. Nemata Eshun-Baiden

82.  Mr. Oliver B. Somasa - Deputy Inspector General of Police

83.  Brig. Alfred Claude Nelson-Williams

84.  Alhaji Kandeh Bangura

85.  Alhaji Sahid Koroma

86.  Mrs. Bernadette Cole

87.  Ms. Delma Dove-Edwin

88.  Mr. Foday Sayenu Sesay

89.  Mr. Rex Cowan

90.  Mr. Alex Kamara

91.  Mrs. Junietta Ayodele Elizabeth Macauley (Colombia Davies)

92.  Mr. Raymond Floode

93.  Mr. Kasho Wellington

94.  Dr. Amadu Tejan Fadlu-Deen

95.  Alhaji Abdullah Mustapha

96.  Mrs. Joy Samake

97.  Mrs. Mary Musa - Mayor, Koidu Town

98.  Mr. Jean Raymond Boulle

99.  Mr. Kandeh Yilla - Labour Congress

100. The Civil Defence Movement (to be collected by Mr. Charles Moiwo)

101. Mr. Samir Hassaniyeh - President, Lebanese Community

102. Rev. Dr. L. E. T. Shyllon

103. Rev. Canon Adjai Nicol

104. Alhaji Abdul Rahman Mahdi

105. Sheikh Abu Bakarr Conteh

106. Alhaji Sheku Taylor

107. Sister Dora Dumbuya

108. Mr. Moseray Fadika

109. Chief Brima Kargbo

110. Mr. Frank Kposowa

111. Dr. Sylvia Olayinka Blyden

112. Mr. Pious Foray

113. Mr. James Cullen (Voice of the Handicapped Radio)

114. Mr. Albert William Jarrett - Pharmacist (Bo)

115. The National Union of Sierra Leone Students (NUSS) (to be collected by NUSS President)

116. Mr. Fokai Demby

117. Mrs. Kadie Fakondoh

118. Mr. David Sesay

119. Mr. Christopher John

120. Mr. Francis Munu - Police

121. Sheik Al Fadal - Hon. Consul-Jeddah

122. Alhaji Unisa Sesay (Awoko)

123. Mrs. Memunatu Pratt (FBC Peace Studies)

124. Haja Massa Soko-Kaisamba

125. Ms. Mariama Combey

126. Mr. A.B.S. Murray - Hospitality Officer - State House

127. Mr. J. M. Freeman

128. Major (Rtd) Fatu Kamara

129. SL 595 Lieutenant Commander M. F. Mansaray

130. SL 894 Sub Lt. A. S. Kallon

131. Inspector Reuben B. S. Palmer

132. Inspector Philip Osie Bockarie

133. RSLAF 18163429 WO 1 Samura

134. RSLAF 18161149 WO 11 Caulker C. Y.

135. RSLAF 18164260 Sgt. Quartey

136. RSLAF 18173177 Lance Corporal Kaikai M. V.

137. RSLAF 18170936 Lance Corporal Kargbo

138. RSLAF 18161386 S/Sgt Kpanga (5 Bde)

139. RSLAF 18170475 CPL Bangura (6 Bn)

140. Mr. Ibrahim Fuhaad Hassan Suma

141. Mr. Donald Norman

142. Mr. Ismail Moriba

143. Inspector Momoh Lamin Koroma

144. No. 2321 Sergeant Kanu Mohamed

145. No. 1589 Constable Kabboe Sahr Joseph Michael

146. Assistant Superintendent of Police - Ms. Maude Johnson

147. Mr. Albert Fogbawa - Steward

148. Mrs. Ella Kamara - Cook

149. Mr. Patrick Augustine Goba

150. Mr. Alimamy Conteh - Laundryman

151. Bibeli Marrah - Messenger



© Copyright 2005, Freetown, Sierra Leone.