From Awareness Times Newspaper in Freetown

NOTICES & DOCUMENTS
Names and Citations of Recipients of this year's National Awards, Insignia and Honours in Sierra Leone
By Sierra Leone Government
Apr 27, 2007, 20:53

His Excellency the President of Sierra Leone, Alhaji Dr. Ahmad Tejan Kabbah was respectfully informed by the National Chancellery that following meetings convened to deliberate on the issue, on Monday 19th March, 2007, a final list of nominations was compiled by the esteemed members of the Chancellery for the gracious consideration by His Excellency for the Award of National Honours and Decorations to deserving persons. On April 9th 2007, the President gave his assent and on April 27th 2007, these deserving Sierra Leoneans were awarded at an auspicious ceremony broadcasted live on Television and Radio nationwide.


SIERRA LEONE GOVERNMENT MINUTE PAPER

RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE CHANCELLERY FOR THE AWARD OF NATIONAL HONOURS AND DECORATIONS AT THE INVESTITURE CEREMONY ON NATIONAL DAY – 27TH APRIL 2007

Your Excellency is respectfully informed that the Chancellery convened a meeting on Monday 19th March, 2007 and considered the nominations for the Award of National Honours and Decorations to deserving persons and recommended the following Awards which I am now forwarding for your gracious consideration:
 

To be “Grand Officers of the Republic of Sierra Leone” (GORSL)

 

1   Honourable Justice George Gelaga-King

In recognition of his distinguished service to the nation in the fields of diplomacy and the judiciary, having served as Sierra Leone’s Permanent Representative at the United Nations, Ambassador to the Republic of France, Justice of the Supreme Court of Sierra Leone and currently President of the UN supported Special Court for Sierra Leone.

 

2        Honourable Justice Abdul Gadri Koroma

In recognition of his distinguished service to the nation, having served as State Counsel and Special Adviser to the Attorney General and Minister of Justice, Legal Officer in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sierra Leone’s Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations where he served as Chairman of the Law of the Sea and Chairman of the United Nations Committee on Self-determination for colonial countries and peoples, Ambassador to the Organization of African Unity, Ethiopia Kenya, Tanzania, later Ambassador to the Kingdom of Belgium, France and the Netherlands, Member and former Chairman of the United Nations International Law Commission, currently serving a second term as Judge of the International Court of Justice in the Hague.  He is a recipient of numerous awards including the distinguished award for the teaching and dissemination of International Humanitarian Law, a Honorary Bencher of the Honourable society of Lincoln’s Inn in London.

 

3        Prof. Dr. Christopher Balogun Lynch

In recognition of his outstanding performance in the field of medicine and medical research particularly his profound contribution in the area of obstetrics and gynaecology, having practiced medicine in the United Kingdom for many years rising to the position of Gynaecological Consultant Surgeon, House Surgeon for the Queen’s General Surgeon, and for having edited and co-authored a ground-breaking book in that field which was recently launched in the United Kingdom by Her Royal Highness The Princess Royal.  Also as an elected member of the Athenaeum in London, an international lecturer in hemorrhage control, an expert in keyhole surgery, a Fellow of the Royal Society of St. George and Royal Society of Medicine, UK.

                                                                                        

4        Prof. John Kamara

In recognition of his distinguished service to the nation in the fields of education and public service, as a retired Veterinary Officer in the then Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources, University Professor and Principal of the Njala University College, Member Truth and Reconciliation Commission, and currently Chairman, National Policy Advisory Committee.

 

To be “Commanders of the Order of the Republic of Sierra Leone” (CORSL)

 

5        Honourable Dr. Alpha Tejan Wurie

In recognition of his tremendous and outstanding service to the nation in the fields of education, commerce, and politics having served as university lecturer and researcher in the Department of Chemistry at Fourah Bay College, University of Sierra Leone, founder and Chief Executive of a very successful medical diagnostic centre, RAMSY, and has excelled as Minister of Education, Science and Technology, the position he currently holds.

 

 6        Honourable Mrs. Elizabeth Alpha Lavalie

In recognition of her outstanding contribution in the fields of banking, Human Rights and politics having served in senior banking positions, Member of Parliament, currently Deputy Speaker of Parliament and a member of the ECOWAS Parliament.

 

7        Honourable Joe C. Blell – Deputy Defence Minister

In recognition of his meritorious and dedicated service to the nation in the fields of commerce, diplomacy and politics particularly his outstanding role in strengthening relations between Nigerian and Sierra Leone.  His high level contacts with the Nigerian leadership particularly the military played a crucial role in enhancing the government’s ability to contain the rebels and has excelled himself in his current position as Deputy Minister of Defence.  Also as National Team Manager of Leone Stars and a member of the Government delegation at the Lome peace talks.

 

8        Honourable Shirley Yema Gbujama

In recognition of her meritorious and dedicated service to the nation in the fields of education, administration, banking, diplomacy, advocacy for the cause of women and children, politics, religion and peace.  Among the positions she has held are the Director of Research, Bank of Sierra Leone, Ambassador of Sierra Leone in Ethiopia and the United Nations, Chairperson of the Bintumani Consultative Conference for the transition to civilian rule, Secretary and Registrar of the University of Sierra Leone, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Minister of Tourism and Culture and currently Minister of Social Welfare, Gender and Children’s Affairs.

 

9        Dr. Ahmed Ramadan Dumbuya

In recognition of his outstanding and devoted service to the nation in the fields of education, politics, public administration and diplomacy.  He has served as University lecturer and Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences at Fourah Bay College, University of Sierra Leone, Deputy Secretary General, Mano River Union, Minister of Foreign Affairs in three administrations, as a consultant in security and policy formulation, a Member of Parliament, and currently Member of the National Policy Advisory Committee and Special Assistant to the President on Policy Coordination.

 

 10   Honourable Justice Maitland Emeric Tolla Thompson

In recognition of his distinguished and devoted service to the nation in the Judiciary and Sports, having served as Deputy Master and Registrar, Magistrate, High Court Judge and Justice of the Court of Appeal.  He was a member of the Sierra Leone National Football Team, Chairman/President, Sierra Leone Football Association and pioneered the building of the Sierra Leone National Football Academy and served as a member of the Football Arbitration Court of FIFA as well as a member of the Legal Committee of the Confederation of African Football (CAF) and FIFA.  He is currently serving as a Supreme Court Judge. 

 

11   Dr. James David Rogers

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the nation especially in the fields of development, finance, banking and politics.  Served in senior positions in the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) both in Sierra Leone and abroad.  He also served as Deputy Minister of Development and Economic Planning, Deputy Minister of Finance and currently Governor, Bank of Sierra Leone. Dr Rogers is an author, having published books in Economics and Conflict.

 

12   Mr. Alie Essa Bangura

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the nation in the fields of politics, business and diplomacy as well as in the restoration of democracy.  He has served as private entrepreneur, Minister of Trade, Industry and State Enterprises and currently High Commissioner of Sierra Leone in Ghana.  During the AFRC interregnum, he was one of the pioneers of the anti-AFRC campaign serving as a broadcaster in Radio Democracy stationed in Lungi where he operated under the pseudo name of ‘Abdul Akim Sesay’.

 

13   Mr. Sheka Abdulai Mansaray

In recognition of his long outstanding, dedicated and loyal service to the nation, particularly in the public service of Sierra Leone, having served in senior positions in the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Finance, the Sierra Leone High Commission in London and Sierra Leone’s Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York.  He has also served as Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Special Adviser to the President on the peace process playing a lead role in the Abidjan and Lome Peace Negotiations, National Security Adviser and Head of the National Security Office; currently Secretary to the President and Principal Adviser to the President on Public Service.

 

14   Mr. Francis Aime Dandeson Gabbidon

In recognition of his long and outstanding service to the nation in law, legal education and the public service, having served as a very successful legal practitioner, lecturer in law at the Sierra Leone Law School, the University of Sierra Leone, radio and television commentator, and currently Ombudsman.

                                                                                       

15   Dr. Ibikunle Israel May-Parker

In recognition of his distinguished contribution to the nation in the fields of agriculture, education and management, founding staff member of the Njala University College, Senior Executive at the Bank of Sierra Leone, Chairman of the Sierra Leone Commercial Bank and Principal of the Institute of Public Administration and Management..

 

16   Honourable Abdul Serry Kamal

In recognition of his outstanding and devoted service to the nation as a statesman, a long standing legal practitioner and a Member of Parliament.  He also served as a member of the National Advisory Council.

 

17   Dr Len Gordon-Harris

In recognition of his outstanding and dedicated service to the nation in the fields of medicine and medical education, as a specialist Radiologist, lecturer at the College of Medicine and Allied Sciences.

 

18   Honourable Mana Kpaka

In recognition of his long and distinguished contribution and dedicated service in the fields of education and politics, having served as a teacher, party activist, Deputy Minister and currently the longest serving Member of Parliament.

 

19   Alhaji Sheku Ahmed Tejan Koroma

In recognition of his service to the nation in the fields of business and politics and his statesmanship having served as Cabinet Minister and a successful businessman.

 

 

To be “Grand Commanders of the Order of the Rokel”
(GCOR)

 

 

20   Honourable Justice Virginia Wright

In recognition of her distinguished and devoted service to the nation in the judiciary having served in various positions in the Judiciary and currently Justice of the Supreme Court.

 

21   Prof. Aiah A. Gbakima – Vice Chancellor & Principal, University of Sierra Leone

In recognition of his distinguished contribution in the field of education having served as a researcher and University lecturer and currently Vice Chancellor and Principal of the University of Sierra Leone. Professor Gbakima has held senior teaching and research positions at Njala University College, University of Sierra Leone, Case Western University School of Medicine, Ohio, University of Amsterdam, Legon University, Ghana and John Hopkins School of Public Health, USA.

 

22   Mr. James Sanpha Koroma

In recognition of his outstanding performance in the public service, finance and banking having served as Deputy Financial Secretary in the Ministry of Finance, Managing Director, National Development Bank, Governor of the Bank of Sierra Leone, founder and Chief Executive Official of the Union Trust Bank. He has held several national and international consulting positions in Economics and Finance.

 

23   Mrs. Famah Josephine Joka-Bangura

In recognition of her long and outstanding contribution in the public service, particularly in the fields of education and diplomacy, having served as a teacher and lecturer at the Harford School for Girls and Fourah Bay College respectively and as Sierra Leone’s Ambassador in the Republic of France and Ethiopia, and at one time Acting Permanent Representative at the United Nations.

 

24   Honourable Justice Umu Hawa Tejan-Jalloh

In recognition of her distinguished and devoted service to the nation in the judiciary as an outstanding female jurist currently serving as Justice of the Supreme Court of Sierra Leone.

 

25   Honourable P.C. Charles Balaka Caulker

In recognition of his contribution to the nation particularly in the public service, his many years of peaceful chiefdom administration and great contribution to the peace process and the restoration of democracy.  He is also currently serving as a Member of Parliament, and playing an effective role as a long standing member of the Finance Committee of Parliament.

 

26   Prof. Aliyageen Mohamed Yekini Alghali - Vice Chancellor & Principal, Njala University

In recognition of his distinguished contribution to the nation, particularly in the fields of agricultural education having served as researcher, university lecturer and now Vice Chancellor and Principal of Njala University. Professor Alghali has held senior research and teaching positions at the University of Ibadan, International Centre for Insect Physiology and Ecology, Kenya, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Ibadan, Nigeria, Justus Liebig University, Giessen, Germany.

 

27   Dr. Sylvester Ekundayo Rowe

In recognition of his distinguished service to the nation in the fields of communication and diplomacy, having served in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; for his contribution in the establishment and coordination of the operation of Radio 98.1 for the restoration of democracy in Sierra Leone; as an international civil servant with the United Nations and currently Sierra Leone’s Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations.

 

28   Haja (Mrs) Alari Awanatu Cole

In recognition of her service to the nation in the fields of education and diplomacy, having served as a teacher and principal of a senior secondary school and currently Sierra Leone’s Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Iran with accreditation to Malaysia and Lebanon, Turkey, Brunei, Pakistan, India, Bangladesh and Iraq.

 

29   Mr. Ibrahim Mbaba Kamara

In recognition of his long outstanding contribution to the nation in the areas of business, politics and diplomacy, having served as Minister of Lands, Housing and the Environment, a successful businessman, Ambassador at the African Union, then Organisation of African Unity, Permanent Representative at the United Nations, Ambassador to the United States of America and currently Ambassador at the African Union and Ambassador to Ethiopia.

 

30   Rev. Cannon Dr. J.E. Modupeh Taylor-Pearce

In recognition of his outstanding service and commitment in the fields of education and religion, and his display of a high degree of patriotism in all his professional dealings, having served as Principal of the Magburaka Boys Secondary School, Principal of the Technical Secondary School and Chairman of the West African Examinations Council as well as a renowned Christian religious leader.

 

31   Alhaji Dr. Mohamed Lahai O’bai Samura

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the nation in the fields of education, politics and diplomacy and having served as Cabinet Minister of Lands, Housing and the Environment,, Visiting Guest Lecturer, Federal Executive Institute, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA, Vice-President for Africa and the Middle East, International Policy Institute, Bethesda, Maryland, USA and currently Sierra Leone’s Ambassador to the Libyan Arab Jamahiriya as well as the Kingdom of Morocco, the Republic of Unisia, Algeria, Sudan and Malta.

 

32   Dr. M’Baimba Lamin Bayoh

In recognition of his distinguished contribution to the nation in medicine as a surgeon specialist and in medical education, as Dean of clinical studies at COMAHS, as well as a Master Farmer.

 

33   Dr. Sandy Bockarie

In recognition of his outstanding and devoted contribution to the nation particularly in the field of education, as lecturer at Njala University College, Principal of the Eastern Polytechnic and formerly of the Bunumbu Teachers College, as well as Pro-Chancellor of the then University of Sierra Leone and Chairman of Court, University of Sierra Leone and Njala University.

                                                                                                 

34   Dr. Theresa Ganda

In recognition of her long and outstanding contribution to the nation in the field of medicine, as a principal medical officer in the Eastern province and founder and head of the Good Shepherd Hospital providing charitable services to the under-privileged.

 

35   Mr. Sahr E. Johnny

In recognition of his long and distinguished service to the nation, particularly in the mining industry and diplomacy, having served in senior positions including Resident Manager of the National Diamond Mining Company in London, Consul-General of Sierra Leone in Hong Kong, Deputy Ambassador and currently Ambassador of Sierra Leone in the People’s Republic of China.

 

36   Dr. Arthur Davey Omope Wright

In recognition of his tremendous contribution particularly in the field of medicine and medical education having served as a medical practitioner as an Ear, Nose and Throat (ENT) surgeon and lecturer at COMAHS.

 

37   Honourable Alhaji Ibrahim Sesay

In recognition of his long and distinguished service to the nation, having served in senior banking positions in the Bank of Sierra Leone, Conflict Resolution and Peace Building Activist during the war and Member of Parliament where he is Chairman of the Finance Committee.

 

38   Dr. Dennis Kargbo – Principal Milton Margai College of Education and Technology (MMCET)

In recognition of his exemplary contribution to the nation in the field of education particularly as Senior Lecturer, Freetown Teachers’ College and a long-standing Principal of the Milton Margai College of Education and Technology (MMCET) under whose leadership several new departments where introduced in the College.

 

39   Dr. (Mrs.) Nana Clarice Efua Pratt

In recognition of her devoted contribution to the nation particularly in the fields of education, research and women’s empowerment; as a University Lecturer in Chemistry and Head of the Department of Chemistry at Fourah Bay College, the University of Sierra Leone and as a Civil Society, Peace, Gender and Human Rights Activist. Also appointed by the African Union an Eminent Member of the African Union Women’s Committee.

 

40   Mr. Alpha George Simon Sembu Fornah

In recognition of his statesmanship and significant contribution to politics and commerce having served as a Cabinet Minister and in several senior management positions in the Sierra Leone Diamond Corporation.


41   Mr. Sahr Randolf Fillie-Faboe

In recognition of his distinguished service to the nation in the fields of diplomacy and politics having served as Ambassador, Minister of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and now Resident Minister in the Eastern Province which post he has held for the last seven years.

 

42   Mr. Mohamed M. Turay

In recognition of his distinguished service to the nation in the areas of banking, diplomacy and agriculture, having served as Director of Personnel in the Bank of  Sierra Leone, Ambassador of Sierra Leone to the United States of America, Managing Director of the National Development Bank and a Master Farmer.

 

43   Dr. Ivan Reffell-Wyse

In recognition of his long and distinguished contribution to the nation in the field of medicine particularly in dentistry.

 

44   Dr. Dinah Jarrett

In recognition of her long and meritorious service to the nation in medicine particularly in the field of fertility studies and treatment.

 

45   Dr. Ivan Johnston-Taylor

In recognition of his long and distinguished service to the nation, particularly in the field of medicine as a distinguished consultant surgeon.

 

46   Alhaji Dr. Abdulai Kakay

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the nation particularly in the field of banking currently serving as Managing Director of the Sierra Leone Commercial Bank and champion of many deserving social, educational and religious causes.

 

47   Mr. Henry Aiah Richardson Ngongou

In recognition of his long outstanding performance in the public service of Sierra Leone, particularly in the areas of public administration and finance, having served as Deputy Financial Secretary and currently Secretary to the Vice President.

 

  48   Mr. Joseph Patrick Karimu Lamin

In recognition of his long outstanding performance in the public service of Sierra Leone, particularly in the areas of diplomacy and administration having served as Head of Chancery in the Embassy of Sierra Leone in Moscow, Permanent Secretary in various Ministries and currently Secretary to the Cabinet.

 

49   Dr. Francis Kaikai

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the nation particularly in the peace process as Executive Secretary for Disarmament,  Demobilization and Resettlement, successfully disarming, mobilizing and resettling thousands of ex-combatants, by winning the confidence of the combatants, the government and the donor community.  The DDR process in Sierra Leone is now rated among the most successful in the world.

 

50   Alhaji Kanja Ibrahim Sesay

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the socio-economic development of the country particularly in the areas of humanitarian relief and post conflict rehabilitation, resettlement and reconstruction, having served as Development Officer, Catholic Relief Services, Executive Director, Association for Rural Development, Chairman, Sierra Leone Association of Non-Governmental Organsation currently serving as Commissioner, National Commission for Social Action (NaCSA).

 

51   Prof. Bob Kandeh

In recognition of his invaluable service to the nation particularly in the fields of education and statistics, having served as Professor in the University of Sierra Leone and as Head of Statistics Sierra Leone.  During his tenure conducted the 2004 National Census, prepared and submitted report of that Census in record time.

 

52   Alhaji Dr. Ahmadu Tejan Remilekun Fadlu-Deen

In recognition of his contribution to the nation in the areas of medicine and commerce particularly as medical doctor at Delco, Marampa Mines, and Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Sierra Leone Ports Authority, the Road Transport Cooperation and the Sierra Leone Flour Mill.

 

 53   Mr. Josef A. Carpenter

In recognition of his long and outstanding service in the public service especially as Permanent Secretary in various Ministries and as Clerk of Parliament.

 

To be “Grand Officer of the Order of the Rokel (GOOR)

 

Posthumous Award

 

54 The Late Honourable Justice Bankole Rashid (GOOR)

In recognition of his distinguished and devoted service to the nation in the judiciary having served as Principal State Counsel and as Justice of the Appeal Court.

 

To be “Grand Officers of the Order of the Rokel (GOOR)

 

55 Honourable Justice Samuel Adejobi Ademosu

In recognition of his distinguished and devoted service to the nation in the judiciary currently serving as Justice of the High Court of Sierra Leone.

 

56 Honourable Justice Salimatu Koroma

In recognition of her outstanding and dedicated service to the nation in the field of administration and the judiciary, having served as Administrator and Registrar General, and currently as Justice of the Court of Appeal.

 

57 Dr. Nemata Eshun-Baiden

In recognition of her contribution to the nation in the areas of education and promotion of Human Rights as well as the promotion of the advancement of women particularly her role as the founder of the 50/50 Group.

 

58 Rt. Rev. Francis Samuel Nabieu

In recognition of his outstanding and dedicated service in the field of religion as head of the Methodist Church in Sierra Leone.

 

  59   Rev. Chief Gbokowai Dixon Modupeh Speck

In recognition of his outstanding and dedicated service in the field of religion as head of the West African Methodist Church.

 

60 Alhaji Mohamed Lamin Sidique

In recognition of his long distinguished service to the nation in the public service of Sierra Leone and commerce, having served as District Commissioner, Provincial Secretary, Cabinet Secretary and Minister of Government.

 

61 Alhaji Usman Nuru-Deen Sahid Jah

In recognition of his long and outstanding contribution to the nation particularly in the fields of commerce, religion, children’s welfare and politics having served as Deputy Minister of Social Welfare, religious leader and now Chairman of the Sierra Leone People’s Party.

 

62 Rev. Dr. Leslie E. T. Shyllon

In recognition of his outstanding and devoted contribution to the nation, particularly in the public service, education and religion, having served as University Lecturer and Dean of the Faculty of Arts, Fourah Bay College, University of Sierra Leone, member of several commissions and a senior member of the Methodist Church of Sierra Leone.

 

63 Rev. Canon Adjai Eleborra Nicol

In recognition of his outstanding and devoted service to the nation in the field of religion as Dean of St. George’s Cathedral.

 

64 Alhaji Ibrahim Ben Kargbo

In recognition of his distinguished and outstanding service to        the nation, particularly in the field of journalism and as President of the Sierra Leone Association of Journalists.

 

65 Dr. Owizz Simon Koroma

In recognition of his outstanding and devoted service to the nation particularly in the field of medicine as Government Chief Forensic Pathologist.

 

66 Dr. Sheku S. Dumbuya

In recognition of his devoted contribution to the nation in the field of medicine particularly in the area of neurology where he is a distinguished consultant surgeon.

 

67 Dr. Momodu B. Yilla

In recognition of his tremendous contribution particularly in the field of medicine and politics, having served as Minister of National Resettlement, Rehabilitation and Reconstruction and currently in private medical practice.

 

68 Brig. Alfred Claude Nelson-Williams – Deputy Chief of Defence Staff

In recognition of his long and dedicated service to the nation in the Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces, currently serving as Deputy Chief of Defence Staff in the Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces.

 

69      Alhaji Muhammad Abdullah Mustapha

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the nation in the areas of security, peace process and restoration of democracy, currently serving as Director-General, Central Intelligence and Security Unit (CISU).

 

   70   Brig. Mohamed Alie Sesay

In recognition of his long and dedicated service to the nation in the Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces, currently serving as Assistant Chief of Defence Staff in charge of Operations and Planning.

 

71 Rev. Ernest Joseph Kashope Wellington

In recognition of his distinguished contribution to the nation in the field of broadcasting, management, religious and humanitarian activities, currently serving as Director of the Sierra Leone Broadcasting Services and head of a non-governmental organization providing assistance to the underprivileged in the Newton area.

 

72 Mr. Alex Bai Kamara

In recognition of his outstanding performance in the area of engineering and in leading CEMMAT in providing consultancy services especially in the power, mining and environmental sectors, whose members are made up of distinguished Sierra Leoneans in various disciplines.

 

73 Alhaji Kandeh Bangura

In recognition of his distinguished and meritorious service to the nation in the Sierra Leone Police Force, as former head of the CID and Deputy Inspector General of Police currently Executive Director of the National Drugs Control Agency.

 

74 Mr. Vincent Lamin Kanu

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the nation in the field of commerce particularly in the oil industry as retired Country Manager of Agip and a retired Chief Executive of National Petroleum and is now engaged in the hotel industry.

 

75   Honourable Amara Conteh

In recognition of his outstanding service to the nation particularly in meteorology and politics, currently serving as a Member of Parliament.

 

76 Honourable Brima Conteh

In recognition of his outstanding and dedicated service to the nation particularly in the fields of banking, finance and politics having served as a Director of Banking in the Bank of Sierra Leone, and currently Member of Parliament.

 

77 Mr. Donald Bull – General Manager, Airport Authority

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the nation, particularly his performance in civil aviation as General Manager of the Sierra Leone Airports Authority which has been transformed during his management.

 

78 Mr. Fokai Demby

In recognition of his devoted service to the nation particularly in the areas of commerce, organization of civil society and the promotion of public welfare.

 

79 Mr. Kandeh Yilla – Labour Congress

In recognition of his contribution to the nation in the fields of trade unionism, civil society organization and in the promotion of the peace process as well as the restoration of democracy.  He is currently serving as Chairman of the Sierra Leone Airports Authority. 

  

80 Mrs. Mary Musa – Mayor, Koidu Town

In recognition of her outstanding contribution to the nation particularly in business, education and promotion of gender equality as well as politics. 

 

81 Mrs. Bernadette Cole

In recognition of her outstanding contribution to the nation in the fields of journalism and education particularly as head of the Department of Mass Communications, F.B.C., University of Sierra Leone and as chairperson of the Independent Media Commission.

 

82 Mrs. Joy Samake

In recognition of her outstanding contribution to the nation and through her work as a successful entrepreneur and the promotion of tourism in Sierra Leone thereby serving as a role model to indigenous entrepreneurs particularly women.  She also served in a senior capacity in the Mano River Union.

   

     83 Mr. Amadu Ndoeka

In recognition of his outstanding service in commerce particularly in the oil industry as Chief Executive of Safecon in Sierra Leone and President of the Sierra Leone Chamber of Commerce, Agriculture and Industry.

 

84 Mr. Foday Soko Conteh – Director of Prisons

In recognition of his dedicated and meritorious service to the nation in the Sierra Leone Prisons service currently serving as Director of Prisons.

 

 

85 Mrs. Memunatu Pratt (FBC Peace Studies)

In recognition of her devoted service to the nation in the field of education particularly in Peace Studies at Fourah Bay College, the University of Sierra Leone where she introduced and heads the Department of Peace Studies.

 

86 Sheikh Abdel Kader Al Fadal – Hon. Consul-Jeddah

In recognition of his devoted service to Sierra Leone as honorary Consul for Sierra Leone in Jeddah having provided financial support to the Sierra Leone Embassy in Saudi Arabia during the war and enhancing the welfare of Sierra Leone pilgrims to Mecca.

 

 

 

To be “Commander of the Order of the Rokel” (COR)

    

Posthumous Award (COR)

 

87 The Late Alhaji Musa K. Suma (COR)

In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the nation in public service and in business.

 

To be “Commanders of the Order of the Rokel” (COR)

 

88 Alhaji Abdul Rahman Mahdi

In recognition of his long and distinguished service to the nation in the public service as Chief Architect in the Ministry of Works and the fields of religion and business and currently Chief Imam of the Jamiul Atiq Mosque, Fourah Bay.

 

89 Mr. Oliver Bockarie Somasa – Deputy Inspector General of Police

In recognition of his distinguished and dedicated service in the Sierra Leone Police Force.

 

90 Bishop George Bigouzzi

In recognition of his outstanding service, commitment and contribution to the nation in the field of religion.  His high level contacts with combatants, the government and donor partners was helpful in resolving the rebel war.

 

91 Mr. Francis Alieu Munu

In recognition of his long and meritorious service to the nation in the Sierra Leone Police Force.

 

92 Mrs. Kadi Kamatu Fakondo

In recognition of her outstanding and dedicated service to the Sierra Leone Police Force having served in addition to her numerous roles as a trainer of the Liberian Police Force where she exhibited positive image of the Sierra Leone Police Force.

 

93 Prof. (Mrs.) Amy Etta Joof

In recognition of her outstanding service to the nation in the field of education, as lecturer at Njala University College, and Director of Gender Studies, Fourah Bay College, University of Sierra Leone.

 

94 Mr. Pious Foray

In recognition of his long and outstanding performance in the field of journalism.

 

95 Mr. Frank Kposowa

In recognition of his many years of outstanding performance in the field of journalism.

 

96 Mr. James Taiwo Cullen

In recognition of his meritorious contribution to the nation in the field of broadcasting, particularly as founder and CEO of Radio FM96.2 also known as the Voice of the Handicapped and proven that being handicapped is not a barrier to progress and contribution to national development.

 

97 Mr. Raymond Floode

In recognition of his long and devoted service to the nation in the fields of management and business as a retired senior executive of the Sierra Leone Ports Authority and as a founder and Chief Executive of Doray’s Poultry providing poultry services.

 

98 Mr. Foday Sayenu Sesay

In recognition of his outstanding performance in the business sector and contribution to the peace process and the restoration of democracy through his critical assistance to ECOMOG and Government Forces during the war.

 

99 Alhaji Sahid Koroma

In recognition of his outstanding contribution in the field of agriculture and business as a major rice farmer and as founder and Chief Executive of Marika Enterprises engaged in the processing of palm kernels into vegetable oil.

 

100         Mr. Charles Moiwo On behalf of the Civil Defence Movement

In recognition of the critical role played by the Civil Defence Movement in the peace process and in the restoration of democracy.

 

101         Mr. Christopher E. John

In recognition of his long and meritorious service to the nation in the Sierra Leone Police Force.

 

 

102         Mr. David Sesay

In recognition of his meritorious service to the nation in the Sierra Leone Police Force as Head of the OSD and as an attaché in the Sierra Leone Embassy in Liberia during the war.

 

103         Mr. Alex Jusufu Bhonapha, President of National Union of Sierra Leone Students on behalf of the National Union of Sierra Leone Students

In recognition of their patriotic contribution to nation-building, particularly their contribution towards the restoration of democracy.

 

104         Mr. Mohamed Lamin Sesay – Chief Fire Officer

In recognition of his dedicated and outstanding service to the nation in the National Fire Force.

 

To be “Officers of the Order of the Rokel” (OOR)

 

105         P.C. Bai Koblo Queen II of Marampa Chiefdom, Port Loko District

In recognition of his peaceful chiefdom administration and his   significant contribution to chieftaincy reform, having served as  Secretary and now acting Chairman of the National Council of Chiefs.

 

106         Mr. Ken Azad

In recognition of his outstanding service to the nation in the areas of industry, commerce and philanthropy, particularly for the rehabilitation and effective operation of the Choithram Memorial Hospital at Hill Station.

 

107         Mr. Samir Hassanyeh – President, Lebanese Community

In recognition of his outstanding and devoted contribution to the nation in the business sector and the promotion of community relations.

 

108         Dr. Eugenia Coker

In recognition of her exceptional service to the nation particularly in the field of education and research and as lecturer in the department of Linguistics, Fourah Bay College, University of Sierra Leone.

 

 

109         Sheikh Abu Bakarr Conteh

In recognition of his outstanding and devoted service to the nation in the field of religion and education, as a Senior Lecturer, Freetown Teachers College, as member of the Inter-Religious Council, Chief Imam of the Hamdalaye Mosque, Brook Street and Member of the Advisory Board of the Anti-Corruption Commission.

 

     110         Ms. Delma Dove-Edwin

In recognition of her outstanding performance in the business sector particularly as a pioneer of indigenous air travel agencies.

 

111         Mr. Rex Modupeh Cowan

In recognition of his outstanding performance in the business sector particularly in commerce, fishing and real estate, founder and retired Chief Executive of Rexco Enterprises.

 

112         Mrs. Junietta Ayodele Elizabeth Macauley (Columbia Davies)

In recognition of her valuable SERVICE as a renowned mortician at Columbia Davies Funeral Parlour

 

113         Sister Dora Dumbuya

In recognition of her devoted contribution to the nation particularly in the field of religion and as founder and head of Jesus is Lord Ministry.

 

114         Mr. Jean Raymond Boulle

In recognition of his contribution to the promotion of foreign direct investment in Sierra Leone and as Chief Executive of Sierra Rutile.

         

115         Chief Brima Kargbo

In recognition of his contribution to the nation in the fields of chiefdom, district and provincial administration.

 

116         Dr. Sylvia Olayinka W.O. Blyden

In recognition of her outstanding performance in the fields of Internet Information Technology, Business and Journalism.

                                                                                            

117         Mr. Moseray Fadika

In recognition of his contribution to the business sector and social life of Sierra Leone.

 

 

118         Alhaji Unisa Alim Dyan  Sesay (Awoko)

In recognition of his service to the nation in the fields of business religion, education, culture and sports, in his capacity as Manager and Chief Executive of the First Foreign Exchange Bureau, founder and chairman, Board of Directors, Kennedy Memorial School,  erstwhile chairman of East End Lions Football Club and Chairman of Western Area Football Association.

 

 

To be “Members of the Order of the Rokel” (MOR)

 

119         P.C. Alhaji Joseph Ali-Kavura Kongomor of Fakunya Chiefdom, Moyamba District

In recognition of his peaceful chiefdom administration and as a distinguished Chairman of the Council of Paramount Chiefs in the Moyamba District.

 

120         Alhaji P.C. Yembeh Mansaray III of Wara Wara Yagala Chiefdom, Koinadugu District

     In recognition of his many years of distinguished service to the     Sierra Leone Police and his wise and peaceful chiefdom   administration.

 

121         P. C. Rev. Dr. Jeremiah Sinah Yovonie of Kamajeh Chiefdom, Moyamba District

In recognition of his outstanding and dedicated service in the development of education as lecturer at Njala University, wise and peaceful chiefdom administration, religion and agriculture.  He has provided large acreage of land to the RSLAF for agriculture.

 

122         P. C. Bai Sebora Kasanga II of Bombali Shebora Chiefdom, Bombali District

In recognition of his contribution to the nation particularly in the field of commerce and his peaceful chiefdom administration as well as his membership of the Advisory Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission.  He personifies the policy of national cohesion by maintaining friendships across the country.

 

123         Honourable P. C. Madam Mamie Gbovoh Gamanga of Simbaru Chiefdom, Kenema District

In recognition of her many years of peaceful chiefdom administration and contribution to the legislature as Member of Parliament.

 

124         P.C. Bai Farma Tass Bubu Ngbak III of Magbema Chiefdom, Kambia District

In recognition of his wise and peaceful chiefdom administration.

 

125         P. C. Rashid Kamanda Bongay of Kakua Chiefdom, Bo District

In recognition of his peaceful chiefdom administration and leadership role particularly in arresting smuggling of our staple food items from the country during the immediate post-war food crisis.

 

     126         SL 595 Lieutenant Commander M. S. Mansaray

In recognition of his loyal and meritorious service to the nation in the Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces

 

     127             SL894 Lt.  Navy A. S. Kallon

In recognition of his loyal and meritorious service to the nation in the Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces.

 

128         Mr. Angus Bundorh Steven Murray – Hospitality Officer – State House

In recognition of his long outstanding and dedicated service as Hospitality Officer in the Office of the President.

 

129         Major (Rtd) Fatmata Bintu Kamara

In recognition of her selfless services to the Military Health Services

 

     130         Assistant Superintendent of Police – Ms. Maude Johnson

In recognition of her loyal and meritorious service to the nation in the Sierra Leone Police Force.

 

131         Sheikh Mohamed Abdul Zaki Kallon

In recognition of his dedicated commitment and service to the nation in field of religion particularly in the propagation of Islam in Sierra Leone.

 

     132         Sheik Abu Bakarr Kamara – Basharia Mosque

In recognition of his contribution to the nation in the field of religion particularly as Chief Imam of the Basharia Mission in Sierra Leone.

 

 133         Mr. Albert Williamson Jarrett

In recognition of his outstanding public service in the field of pharmacy, particularly as founder and manager of the Southern Pharmacy in Bo.

 

134         Mr. J. M. Freeman

In recognition of his dedicated contribution in the field of agriculture.

 

135         Alhaji Sheku Taylor

In recognition of his dedicated service to the nation particularly in business and in the promotion of Islam.

 

136         Haja Massa Soko-Kaisamba

In recognition of her contribution to the nation through the promotion of community relations and cultural and traditional values.

 

 

To receive the “Republican Medal – Gold”

 

137         Ms. Mariama Combey

In recognition of her outstanding contribution to the nation in the field of medicine as Community Birth Attendant.

 

     138         Mr. Dennis Michael Modupeh Norman

In recognition of his long and distinguished service in the field of education.

 

    139          Mr. Victor William Horton

In recognition of his long and devoted service to the nation in the Judiciary where he currently serves as Assistant to the Master and Registrar of the High Court.

 

     140         Mr. Ibrahim Fuhaad Hassan Suma

In recognition of his outstanding feats of bravery in the safety of lives and properties from fire destruction.

 

     141         Mr. Donald Norman

In recognition of his outstanding feats of bravery to the safety of lives and properties from fire destruction.

 

     142         Mr. Ismail Moriba

In recognition of his outstanding feats of bravery in the safety of lives and properties from fire destruction.

 

To receive the “Republican Medal – Silver”

 

143         Inspector Philip Osie Bockarie

In recognition of his diligent service to the nation in the Sierra Leone Police Force.

 

144         Inspector Reuben B. S. Palmer

In recognition of his selfless service to the nation in the Sierra Leone Police Force.

 

     145         RSLAF 18163429 WO 1 Samura, S

In recognition of his loyal and meritorious service to the nation in the Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces.

 

     146         RSLAF 18161149 WO 11 Caulker C. Y.

In recognition of his loyal and meritorious service to the nation in the Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces

 

     147         RSLAF 18164260 Sgt. Quartey, M.B.

In recognition of his loyal and meritorious service to the nation in the Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces.

 

     148         RSLAF 18173177 Lance Corporal Kaikai, M. Y.

In recognition of his loyal and meritorious service to the nation in the Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces.

 

     149         RSLAF 18161389 S/Sgt Kpanga (5th Bde)

In recognition his loyal and meritorious service to the nation in the Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces.

 

     150         RSLAF 18170475 Corporal Bangura, I.  (6th Bn)

In recognition his loyal and meritorious service to the nation in the Republic of Sierra Leone Armed Forces.

    

     151         Inspector Momoh Lamin Koroma

In recognition of his selfless service to the nation in the Sierra Leone Police Force.

 

     152         No. 2321 Sergeant Kanu Mohamed

In recognition of his loyal and meritorious service to the nation in the Sierra Leone Police Force.

 

     153         No.1589 Constable Kabboe Sahr Joseph Michael

In recognition of his loyal and meritorious service to the nation in the Sierra Leone Police Force.

 

 

Presidential Award

 

     154         Mr. Albert Fogbawa

In recognition of his devoted, loyal and outstanding service in the Office of the President as steward.

 

     155         Mrs. Ella Kamara

In recognition of her devoted and outstanding service in the Office of

          the President as cook.

 

     156         Mr. Patrick Augustine Goba

In recognition of his outstanding and dedicated service in the Office of the President as supervisor of the delivery of utility services.

 

     157         Mr. Alimamy Conteh

In recognition of his long, outstanding and dedicated service in the Office of the President as laundryman and supervisor of the service staff.

 

     158         Bibeli Marrah

In recognition of his long and devoted and outstanding service in the Office of the President as messenger.



© Copyright 2005, Freetown, Sierra Leone.